calendar

December 2, 2016
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost St, Brooklyn, NY 11211

7:00 pm  – Duo:
Aryeh Kobrinsky – double bass
Nathaniel Morgan – saxophone

8:00 pm – Douglas Bradford: Dragonfly
DB- Guitar, Composition,
Patrick Breiner – Clarinet,
Rubin Kodheli– Cello,
Sam Ospovat – Drums.

9:00 pm – Jason Kao Hwang/Sing House
JKH – composer/violin/viola
Andrew Drury – Drums
Ken Filiano – String Bass
Chris Forbes – Piano
Steve Swell – Trombone

http://thefirehousespace.org/


A E Randolph Music Series at Rye Restaurant
247 S 1st, Brooklyn, NY.
9pm: Achilles Kallergis Group: Achilles Kallergis: Guitar, Timo Vollbrecht: Tenor Sax, Adam Hopkins: Bass, Nathan Elman Bell: Drums
10:15pm: the Longest Day of the Year: Douglas Bradford: Guitar, Patrick Breiner: Clarinet, Christopher Hoffman: Cello, Nick Anderson: Drums

Past Performances:

August 16th
9:00pm: Pete Rende, Mark Turner, Reid Anderson, Alan Mednard,
10:30pm The Longest Day of the Year
: Patrick Breiner, Christopher Hoffman, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson.
KORZO RESTAURANT
667 5th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11215
suggested donation per set $10.00

July 24th
5:30: the Longest Day of the Year: Patrick Breiner, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson
Kensington Improvisors Collective
Kensington, Brooklyn, NY.
$10 suggested donation.
contact me for location.

July 23th
home series 1+2+3,
solos +duos+ trio
7:00pm duo with Jake Henry
Brooklyn NY 11230

June 18th
home series 1+2+3,
solos +duos+ trio
7:00pm duo with Stephen Gauci
Brooklyn NY 11230

June 15th
9:00pm: Nico Letman Trio with Chris Carroll
Bar Chord
1008 Cortelyou Rd, Ditmas Park Brooklyn, NY.
$10 suggested donation

February 29
9:00pm: The Longest Day of the Year: Patrick Breiner, Christopher Hoffman, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson.
10:00pm: Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey Duo
65 Fen Music Series
Delroy’s, 65 Fenimore St, Brooklyn, New York 11225
$10 suggested donation

December 9
9:00pm: The Longest Day of the Year: Patrick Breiner, Christopher Hoffman, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson.
A E Randolph Music Series at Rye Restaurant
247 S 1st, Brooklyn, NY.

Nov 7th
home series 1+2+3,

solos +duos+ trio
7:00 Wieland Möller-Drums solo
7:30 Steve Gauci-Saxophones, Douglas Bradford-Guitar
8:10 Akvariet Trio: Wieland Möller-drums, compo, Robert Boston-keys, Nicolas Letman-bass
8:50 Zachary Rowden-bass, Sam Weinberg-sax
9:30 Duo Varmus -Lumpert. Jacob Varmus-tpt, Igor Lumpert-tenor sax

July 26th
OUT OF YOUR HEAD
@THREES BREWING

SET ONE (8:45pm):
Sam Weinberg-saxophone
Kenji Herbert-guitar
Andrew Schiller-bass
Lauren Lee-voice, piano

SET TWO (9:45pm):
Kirk Knuffke-cornet
Danny Gouker-trumpet
Douglas Bradford-guitar
Cody Brown-drums

SET THREE (10:45pm):
Eric Trudel-saxophone
Kenny Warren-trumpet
Andrew Smiley-guitar
Tomas Fujiwara-drumstr

Threes Brewing
333 Douglass St
Brooklyn, NY 11217

July 17th
6:30: Dragonfly: Patrick Breiner, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson
Kensington Improvisors Collective
Kensington, Brooklyn, NY.
$10 suggested donation.
contact me for location.

July 8th
Midnight! KM Ballad Trio +
: Kevin Moehringer, Ari Folman-Cohen, Nick Anderson, Douglas Bradford.
Rockwood Music Hall
196 Allen St, New York, NY.
$10 suggested donation.

June 27 – Apollo’s Show of Music, Truth, and Light.
8:00pm: The Longest Day of the Year: Patrick Breiner, Christopher Hoffman, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson.
9:00pm: Ariadne: Christine Lanx and Benjamin Forest.
10:00pm: New Thread Sax Quartet: Geoffrey Landman, Kristen McKeon, Erin Rogers, Zach Herchen, Art installation by Aviva Novick
BYOB, FB Invite.
Admission is sliding scale $5-20 for the artists
Home Audio Series
28 Locust Street, apt 405, Brooklyn, NY.

June 13
home series 1+2+3,

solos +duos+ trio
7:Guillermo Gregorio-Clarinet, Nicolas Letman-bass, Douglas Bradford-guitar
7:40 Chris Pitsiokos- Alto sax solo
8:10 Danny Gouker-trumpet, Zach Swanson-bass
8:50 Douglas Bradford-guitar solo
9:30 Chris Pitsiokos, Guillermo Gregorio, Nicolas Letman
Brooklyn NY 11230

May 23rd
1+2+3 Series
8:20 – Solo Set
9:40 – Trio with Steve Gauci and Ken Filiano
Ditmas Park, Brooklyn.
11226
$10 suggested donation.
contact me for location.

May 13
9:00pm: The Longest Day of the Year: Patrick Breiner, Christopher Hoffman, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson.
A E Randolph Music Series at Rye Restaurant
247 S 1st, Brooklyn, NY.

March 10
9:00pm: The Longest Day of the Year: Patrick Breiner, Christopher Hoffman, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson.
Konceptions Music Series
667 5th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11215.

January 23
1:00am: Kevin Moehringer Ballad Trio
with Nicholas Anderson, Ari Folman-Cohen, and special guest Douglas Bradford.
Rockwood Music Hall
196 Allen St, New York, NY.

December 26
7:30pm:
Brent Rose, William Thompson, Douglas Bradford, Sean Clark.
Bacchanal
600 Poland Ave, New Orleans, LA.

October 7
7pm: Thousand Rooms Quartet: James Hall, Matt Vitti, Evan Mazunik, Ronen Itzik
8pm: The Longest Day of the Year: Chris Speed, Christopher Hoffman, Douglas Bradford, Nick Anderson.
Spectrum
121 Ludlow St #2, New York, NY 10002

April 18
Nick Anderson, Douglas Bradford Duo
@ 1+2+3 Series #17.

October 21th, 8:00pm,

Timaeus: Douglas Bradford, Aryeh Kobrinsky, & Cody Brown
The World Famous
351 Hull Street Athens, GA 30601
706.123.4567
$10 suggested.

October 20th, 7:00pm,
:atlas obscura with Rex Gregory, Douglas Bradford, Aryeh Kobrinsky, & Cody Brown
Cafe Istanbul
2372 St Claude Ave  New Orleans, LA 70117
$10 suggested.September 28th, 7:00pm
Solo Set
1+2+3 home series hosted by Nicolas Letman
(message me for the address)

October 18th, 6:00pm, 7:00pm
:atlas obscura with Rex Gregory, Douglas Bradford, Aryeh Kobrinsky, & Cody Brown;
Johnny Vidacovich Trio.
Sunset at the Landing Concert Series
The Landing at Columbia Street, Covington, LA 70434
Free

October 17th, 9:00pm,
Douglas Bradford Trio with Aryeh Kobrinsky & Cody Brown
Dos Jefes
5535 Tchoupitoulas St  New Orleans, LA 70115
$10 suggested.

October 15th, 10:00pm,
Timaeus;
Douglas Bradford, Aryeh Kobrinsky, Cody Brown.
Open Ears Series, Blue Nile
532 Frenchman St, New Orleans, LA
$10 suggested.

September 21st, 1:00pm
Duo: Douglas Bradford & Patrick Breiner
Turtle Bay Music School Block Party
244 E 52nd St  New York, NY 10022
FREE

September 2nd, 6:30pm
Dominic Drwal Trio with Douglas Bradford & Nick Anderson
The Bar Next Door
131 MacDougal St. NY, NY 10012
between W3rd & W4th St. ACE BDFM to W4th St.
no cover no minimum

June 21st, 8:00pm,
‘the Longest Day of the Year’ Premiere: Patrick Breiner-clarinet, Christopher Hoffman-cello, Douglas Bradford-guitar, & Nick Anderson-drums.
‘Summer Songs’ by Josh Henderson: Douglas Bradford-Guitar, Gabrielle Herbst-Vocal, Josh Henderson-Violin, Trevor New-Viola, Ju Young Lee-Cello
Hush Point: John McNeil-trumpet, Jeremy Udden-alto, Aryeh Kobrinsky-bass, Vinnie Sperrazza-drums.
Douglass Street Music Collective
295 Douglass St. Brooklyn, NY 11217
$10 suggested.

June 23rd, 6:00pm,
‘the Longest Day of the Year’ Manhattan Premiere: Patrick Breiner-clarinet, Christopher Hoffman-cello, Douglas Bradford-guitar, & Nick Anderson-drums.
for the Contemporary Music Series at Culturefix
9 Clinton St  New York, NY 10002

July 5th, 8:30pm & 9:30pm
Timaeus: with Zack Lober & Cody Brown
Secret Architecture: Fraser Campbell, Wade Ridenhour, Julian Smith, Zach Mangan.
Ibeam
168 7th St  Brooklyn, NY 11215
$10 suggested.

March 31st,
8:00pm Timaeus: with Zack Lober & Cody Brown
9:30pm Secret Architecture: Fraser Campbell, Wade Ridenhour, Julian Smith, Zach Mangan.
Caffe Vivaldi
32 Jones St, New York 10014
$10 suggested.

February 14th, 9:00pm
Timaeus with Zack Lober & Cody Brown
Andrew Drury- solo percussion at 8:00pm
Intuit Concert Series @ The Lark Cafe,
1007 Church Ave,
Brooklyn, NY 11218 (Ditmas Park)
www.larkcafe.com
intuitconcertseries.tumblr.com
$10 suggested donation

January 11th, 8:00pm
:atlas obscura featuring Loren Stillman, Pascal Niggenkemper, & Cody Brown
at The Firehouse Space,
246 Frost Street,  Brooklyn, NY 11211
(L Train to Graham Ave.)
$10

December 14th, 7:00pm
db trio with Pascal Niggenkemper and Cody Brown
at Turtle Bay Music School Artist Series,
244 East 52nd Street  New York, NY 10022
(212) 753-8811

November 12th, 9:00pm-10:00pm
Timaeus: db, Aryeh Kobrinsky, Cody Brown,
at Radio Zero Series@Sycamore,
1118 Cortelyou Road  Brooklyn, NY 11218. (347) 240-5850
$10 suggested donation.

October 1st, 8:00pm, 10:00pm
Timaeus:db, Zack Lober, Cody Brown + Mike Gamble
Bar 4
444 7th Avenue  Brooklyn, NY 11215
 (718) 832-9800
$5 suggested donation.

August 3rd
Scott Tixier’s String Theory @ 31st Flint Jazz Festival (Michigan)

July 3rd, 8:30pm
:atlas obscura CD Release Party!
Cornelia Street Cafe, 29 Cornelia St  New York,
NY 10014 (212) 989-9319.

June 25th, 8:30pm-9:30pm
Timaeus:Zack Lober, Nicholas Anderson, Douglas Bradford,
at Radio Zero Series@Sycamore,
1118 Cortelyou Road  Brooklyn, NY 11218. (347) 240-5850
$10 suggested donation.

May 7th, 7:00pm-9:00pm
Charles Brewer Trio @ The Shrine,
2271 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Blvd.
New York, NY 10030
$10 suggested donation.

May 10th, 9:30pm-10:30pm
Charles Brewer Trio Sycamore,
1118 Cortelyou Road  Brooklyn, NY 11218. (347) 240-5850
$10 suggested donation.

May 25th, 7:30pm.
James Hall Group @ Cafe Marlene.
Sunnyside, Queens, New York, NY.

February 27th, 9:30-10:30
:atlas obscura at The Monday Night Ramble.
Sycamore, 1118 Cortelyou Road  Brooklyn, NY 11218. (347) 240-5850
$10 suggested donation.

March 13, 8:00pm
Scott Tixier’s String Theory CD Release.
Cornelia Street Cafe, 29 Cornelia St  New York,
NY 10014 (212) 989-9319.

December 27th, 10:00pm-1:00am
Carter Bales @ The Morgan
25 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206

December 19th, 7:00pm
James Hall Group @ Local 269
269 Houston St, New York, NY.

October 18th, 10:30pm.
:atlas obscura@ Konceptions Series at Korzo,
667 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215. (b/w 19th & 20th).

October 8th, 8:00pm
James Hall Group @ The Spotted Dog
Hudson, NY.

September 30th, 7:30pm.
James Hall Group @ Cafe Marlene.
Sunnyside, Queens, New York, NY.

October 2nd, 8:00pm.
James Hall Group @ the Local 269.
New York, NY.

September 18th, 8:00pm.
Nicolas Letman 4, with Michael Eaton, and Hebert Perker.
@ ABC No Rio, 156 Rivington St, New York, NY 10002-2411.

James Hall Group at The Spotted Dog, Hudson, NY.
May 14, 2011 at 8:00 PM

Peter Schwebs Quintet at Buhne 3/Theaterschiff, Bremen, Germany.
May 09, 2011 at 9:00 PM

Peter Schwebs Quintet at Bassgeige. Braunschweig, Germany.
May 07, 2011 at 8:00 PM

Peter Schwebs Quintet at A-TRANE INTERNATIONAL JAZZ CLUB, Berlin, Germany.
May 03, 2011 at 6:00 PM

Peter Schwebs Quintet at Jazzclub. Hannover, Germany.
May 02, 2011 at 8:30 PM

Peter Schwebs Quintet at Wilhelm 13. Oldenburg, Germany.
April 30, 2011 at 8:00 PM

Peter Schwebs Quintet at Ritterhuder Muhle. Ritterhuder,Germany.
April 29, 2011 at 7:30 PM

James Hall Group at The Local 269. NYC, NY
April 19, 2011 at 10:00 PM

Atlas Obscura @ Spike Hill at Spike Hill. NYC, NY.
April 11, 2011 at 9:00 PM